BioCheMisTry - Mcqs Free Pdf,



  • BioCheMisTry - Mcqs Pdf
  •  
  • 1MCQ: Strand of RNA is made of
  • A.    ribose sugar
  • B.     phosphate unit
  • C.     nitrogen base
  • D.    all of above
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer D
  • 2MCQ: Which of the following activates more than 100 different enzymes?
  • A.    vitamin A
  • B.     vitamin B
  • C.     vitamin C
  • D.    vitamin D
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer B
  • 3MCQ: Which of the following are obtained from fruits, vegetables, and cereals?
  • A.    monosaccharides
  • B.     sucrose
  • C.     cellulose
  • D.    starch
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer A
  • 4MCQ: Which of the following is not included in fat-soluble vitamins?
  • A.    vitamin A
  • B.     vitamin D
  • C.     vitamin E
  • D.    vitamin B
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer D
  • 5MCQ: Which of the following is used to make rectified spirit by fermentation process?
  • A.    cellulose
  • B.     starch
  • C.     glucose
  • D.    fructose
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer –B
  • 6MCQ: Plants convert glucose (C6H12O6) in to
  • A.    starch only
  • B.     cellulose only
  • C.     sucrose
  • D.    starch and cellulose
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer D
  • 7MCQ: How many amino acids are synthesized by our bodies?
  • A.    10
  • B.     20
  • C.     30
  • D.    40
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer - A 
  • 8MCQ: The condensed structural formula of Caproic acid is
  • A.    CH3-CH2-CH2-COOH
  • B.     CH3-(CH2)4-COOH
  • C.     CH3-(CH2)14-COOH
  • D.    CH3-(CH2)16-COOH
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer- B 

  • 9MCQ: Vitamin B is necessary for
  • A.    eyes and skin
  • B.     energy production in cells
  • C.     healing wounds and preventing colds
  • D.    bones and teeth
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer B
  • 10MCQ: Starch is an example of?
  • A.    monosaccharides
  • B.     oligosaccharides
  • C.     polysaccharides
  • D.    lipids
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer C
  • 11MCQ: Which of the following causes dry skin when taken in excess amount?
  • A.    vitamin A
  • B.     vitamin B
  • C.     vitamin C
  • D.    vitamin D
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer - A
  • 12MCQ: Deficiency of vitamin A causes
  • A.    night blindness
  • B.     anemia and bleeding gums
  • C.     scurvy
  • D.    rickets and Osteomalacia
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer - A 
  • 13MCQ: Vitamin B is soluble in
  • A.    fat
  • B.     water
  • C.     alcohol
  • D.    ethers
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer B
  • 14MCQ: Which of the following is the key to the ability of DNA to store genetic information and to pass it on from generation to generation?
  • A.    double stranded structure of DNA
  • B.     deoxyribose sugar
  • C.     phosphate unit
  • D.    nitrogen base
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer  A
  • 15MCQ: Which of the following is obtained by heating bones and tendons in the water?
  • A.    gelatin
  • B.     enzyme
  • C.     amylase
  • D.    lactase
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer – A
  •  
  • 16MCQ: Deficiency of vitamin D causes
  • A.    night blindness
  • B.     anemia and bleeding gums
  • C.     scurvy
  • D.    rickets and Osteomalacia
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer -D
  • 17MCQ: Cellulose is obtained from?
  • A.    animals
  • B.     microorganisms
  • C.     plants
  • D.    bacteria
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer  - C
  • 18MCQ: How much energy is provided by 1g of glucose?
  • A.    15.6 KJ
  • B.     16.8 KJ
  • C.     20 KJ
  • D.    1.2 KJ
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer  - A
  • 19MCQ: How many types of vitamins are there?
  • A.    two
  • B.     three
  • C.     four
  • D.    five
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer – A
  •  
  • 20MCQ: The key to the ability of DNA to pass and store genetic information is its
  • A.    hydrogen bonding
  • B.     double stranded structure
  • C.     deoxyribose sugar
  • D.    nitrogen base
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer B 
  • 21MCQ: In what form is glucose stored in animal muscles and liver cells?
  • A.    glucagon
  • B.     vitamins
  • C.     glycogen
  • D.    starch
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer C
  • 22MCQ: Vitamin E is necessary for
  • A.    eyes and skin
  • B.     energy production in cells
  • C.     antioxidant
  • D.    blood clotting
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer C
  • 23MCQ: Nucleic acids were first obtained from
  • A.    blood of infected wounds
  • B.     pus of infected wounds
  • C.     skin
  • D.    muscles
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer B
  • 24MCQ: Which of the following used the word 'vitamin' for the missing factors that were needed to sustain healthy growth?
  • A.    C. Eijkman
  • B.     F.G Hopkins
  • C.     Casmir Funk
  • D.    Jabar Bin Hayan
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer - C
  •  
  •  
  • 25MCQ: Which of the following is important in vision?
  • A.    vitamin A
  • B.     vitamin B
  • C.     vitamin C
  • D.    vitamin D
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer A
  • 26MCQ: Which of the following is true about DNA?
  • A.    it is present in cell nucleus
  • B.     it has single strand
  • C.     it has ribose sugar
  • D.    it is synthesized by RNA
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer A
  • 27MCQ: The physical state of fat at room temperature is
  • A.    solid
  • B.     liquid
  • C.     gas
  • D.    plasma
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer A
  • 28MCQ: Which of the following protects our heart and kidneys from injury?
  • A.    skin
  • B.     muscles
  • C.     lubricants
  • D.    fat
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer D
  • 29MCQ: Which of the following is used as a catalyst in hydrogenation reaction?
  • A.    Ni
  • B.     Pd
  • C.     Pt
  • D.    all of above
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer D
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • 30MCQ: Which of the following are glucose and fructose?
  • A.    monosaccharides
  • B.     oligosaccharides
  • C.     polysaccharides
  • D.    starch
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer A
  • 31MCQ: When hydrogen is added to an alkene, the process is called
  • A.    dehydration
  • B.     Dehydrohalogenation
  • C.     hydrogenation
  • D.    hydrochlorination
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer C
  • 32: Considering the structure of DNA, each strand is made up of
  • A.    deoxyribose sugar
  • B.     phosphate unit
  • C.     nitrogen base
  • D.    all of above
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer  D
  • 33MCQ: Which of the following is necessary for proper bone and tooth growth?
  • A.    vitamin A
  • B.     vitamin B
  • C.     vitamin C
  • D.    vitamin D
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer D
  • 34MCQ: Source of caproic acid is
  • A.    butter
  • B.     palm oil
  • C.     beef fat
  • D.    olive oil
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer A
  •  
  • 35MCQ: In the structure of DNA, how many strands are twisted around each other?
  • A.    one
  • B.     two
  • C.     three
  • D.    four
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer B
  • 36MCQ: The vitamin which helps in chemical transmission of images from the eye to the brain is
  • A.    vitamin A
  • B.     vitamin B
  • C.     vitamin C
  • D.    vitamin D
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer A
  • 37MCQ: Specific organic compounds which are required by our bodies to prevent specific diseases but cannot be produced by our bodies are called
  • A.    hydrocarbons
  • B.     carbohydrates
  • C.     proteins
  • D.    vitamins
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer D
  • 38MCQ: Source of butyric acid is
  • A.    butter
  • B.     palm oil
  • C.     beef fat
  • D.    olive oil
  •  
  •  
  • Answer  A
  • 39MCQ: Which of the following is used in the form of wood for heat, housing, and furniture?
  • A.    cellulose
  • B.     starch
  • C.     monosaccharides
  • D.    oligosaccharides
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer A 
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • 40MCQ: Raffinose is an example of
  • A.    monosaccharides
  • B.     disaccharides
  • C.    polysaccharides
  • D.    Trisaccharides
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer D
  • 41MCQ: Anemia, bleeding gums and tongue inflammation is caused by the deficiency of
  • A.    vitamin A
  • B.     vitamin B
  • C.    vitamin C
  • D.    vitamin D
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer B
  • 42MCQ: Which of the following is caused due to an extreme lack of proteins?
  • A.    malaria
  • B.     typhoid
  • C.    kwashiorkor
  • D.    anemia
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer C
  • 43MCQ: Two fatty acids that are components of fats are
  • A.    stearic acid and oleic acid
  • B.     butyric acid and caproic acid
  • C.    palmitic acid and oleic acid
  • D.    none of above
  • Answer B
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • 44MCQ: Existence of RNA is in the form of
  • A.    single strand
  • B.     double strand
  • C.    triple strand
  • D.    four strands
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer  A
  • 45MCQ: The amino acids which are no synthesized by the human body are called
  • A.    essential amino acids
  • B.     non essential amino acids
  • C.    simple amino acids
  • D.    complex amino acids
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer B
  • 46MCQ: Nutrition is derived by cows, cattle, goats, deer, sheep, and termites from
  • A.    cellulose
  • B.     starch
  • C.    monosaccharides
  • D.    oligosaccharides
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer A
  • 47MCQ: Monosaccharides (simple sugars) have
  • A.    oxidizing nature
  • B.     reducing nature
  • C.    redox nature
  • D.    neutralizing nature
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer B
  • 48MCQ: Which of the following causes a feeling of pressure inside the head when taken in excess amount?
  • A.    vitamin A
  • B.     vitamin B
  • C.    vitamin C
  • D.    vitamin D
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer A
  • 49MCQ: What happens if water-soluble vitamins are taken in excess?
  • A.    they cause harm
  • B.     they are readily excreted from the body
  • C.    they cause no harm
  • D.    they are not excreted from the body
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer B
  • 50MCQ: Source of palmitic acid is
  • A.    butter
  • B.     palm oil
  • C.    beef fat
  • D.    olive oil
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer B
  • 51MCQ: Cotton is an example of pure
  • A.    cellulose
  • B.     sucrose
  • C.    starch
  • D.    cloth
  •   
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer A 
  • 52MCQ: Which of the following are long-chain carboxylic acids?
  • A.    fats
  • B.     oils
  • C.    proteins
  • D.    fatty acids
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer D
  • 53MCQ: Which of the following is not true about RNA?
  • A.    it is synthesized by DNA
  • B.     it has deoxyribose sugar
  • C.    it has single strand
  • D.    it is responsible for directing synthesis of new proteins
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer B
  • 54MCQ: The human body can synthesize only
  • A.    12 amino acids
  • B.     10 amino acids
  • C.    15 amino acids
  • D.    5 amino acids
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer B
  • 55MCQ: What is the term used for the linkage which joins two amino acid units?
  • A.  amino group
  • B.     carboxyl group
  • C.    peptide bond
  • D.    dipeptide
  •  
  •  
  • Answer D 
  • 56MCQ: Which of the following is required for the formation of blood?
  • A.    vitamin A
  • B.     vitamin B
  • C.    vitamin C
  • D.    vitamin D
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer C
  • 57MCQ: Which of the following acts as a thermal insulator in mammals?
  • A.    skin
  • B.     fat
  • C.    lipids
  • D.    proteins
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer B
  • 58MCQ: Proteins that catalyze specific biological reactions without which life would be impossible are called
  • A.    gelatin
  • B.     enzymes
  • C.    amylase
  • D.    lactase
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer B
  • 59MCQ: The linkage which joins two amino acid units is called
  • A.    peptide bond
  • B.     covalent bond
  • C.    ionic bond
  • D.    hydrogen bond
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • AnswerA
  • 60MCQ: If a lipid is liquefied at room temperature, it is called
  • A.    fat
  • B.     oil
  • C.    proteins
  • D.    ghee
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer B
  • 61MCQ: Which of the following is added to fruit juices and flavored drinks to prevent scurvy and elimination of rickets?
  • A.    vitamin A
  • B.     vitamin B
  • C.    vitamin C
  • D.    vitamin D
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer C
  • 62MCQ: Which of the following is not true about polysaccharides?
  • A.    they are amorphous solids
  • B.     they are tasteless
  • C.    they are insoluble in water
  • D.    they are reducing in nature
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer D
  • 63MCQ: Which  of the following keeps the cornea moist?
  • A.    vitamin A
  • B.     vitamin B
  • C.    vitamin C
  • D.    vitamin D
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer D
  • 64MCQ: The resulting molecule after joining two amino acid units is called a/an
  • A.    amino group
  • B.     carboxyl group
  • C.    peptide bond
  • D.    dipeptide
  •  
  •  
  • Answer D
  •  
  • 65MCQ: Which of the following is required for the formation of blood?
  • A.    vitamin A
  • B.     vitamin B
  • C.     vitamin C
  • D.    vitamin D
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer C
  • Answer B
  • MCQ66: Which of the following is added to fruit juices and flavored drinks to prevent scurvy and elimination of rickets?
  • A.    vitamin A
  • B.     vitamin B
  • C.     vitamin C
  • D.    vitamin D
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer C
  •  
  • MCQ67: Which of the following keeps the cornea moist?
  • A.    vitamin A
  • B.     vitamin B
  • C.     vitamin C
  • D.    vitamin D
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer  A
  • MCQ68: The fat-soluble vitamin is
  • A.    vitamin B
  • B.     vitamin C
  • C.     vitamin D
  • D.    vitamin F
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer C
  • MCQ70: Vitamin C is necessary for
  • A.    eyes and skin
  • B.     energy production in cells
  • C.     healing wounds and preventing colds
  • D.    bones and teeth
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer C
  • MCQ71: Vitamin K is necessary for
  • A.    eyes and skin
  • B.     energy production in cells
  • C.     antioxidant
  • D.    blood clotting
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer  D
  • MCQ72: Which of the following helps in the chemical transmission of images from the eye to the brain?
  • A.    vitamin A
  • B.     vitamin B
  • C.     vitamin C
  • D.    vitamin D
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer  A
  • MCQ73: Maltose is obtained from
  • A.    sugarcane
  • B.     fruits
  • C.     cereals
  • D.    plants
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer C
  • MCQ74: By the help of fermentation, starch is converted to
  • A.    rectified spirit
  • B.     dextrin
  • C.     cellulose
  • D.    sucrose
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer  A
  • MCQ75: Which of the following is used in infant foods?
  • A.    protease
  • B.     amylase
  • C.     diastase
  • D.    lactase
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer D
  • MCQ76: Delayed blood clotting is caused by the deficiency of
  • A.    vitamin E
  • B.     vitamin K
  • C.     vitamin C
  • D.    vitamin D
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer B
  • MCQ77: Which of the following regulates blood calcium?
  • A.    vitamin A
  • B.     vitamin B
  • C.     vitamin C
  • D.    vitamin D
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer  D
  • MCQ78: Which of the following helps to regulate nerve impulse transmissions?
  • A.    vitamin A
  • B.     vitamin B
  • C.     vitamin C
  • D.    vitamin D
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer B
  • MCQ79: Which of the following are called building blocks of all proteins?
  • A.    vitamins
  • B.     amines
  • C.     lipids
  • D.    amino acids
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer D
  • MCQ80: Vitamin C is soluble in
  • A.    fat
  • B.     water
  • C.     ethers
  • D.    phenols
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer  B
  •  

  • By Shailesh gupta
  • from- Chhatisgarh 
  • Thank You  All Viewers........



कोई टिप्पणी नहीं:

टिप्पणी पोस्ट करें

google.com, pub-6066490989146594, DIRECT, f08c47fec0942fa0