SEARCH HERE

Nutrition MCQs Questions and Answers,



  • Nutrition MCQs Questions and Answers

  • MCQ1: The last part of the small intestine is called
  • A.     bile
  • B.      duodenum
  • C.      jejunum
  • D.     ileum




  • Answer  D
  • MCQ2: The most often used carbohydrate is
  • A.     glucose
  • B.      magnesium
  • C.      hydrocarbons
  • D.     potassium





  • Answer A
  • MCQ3: The disease caused in adults because of deficiency of vitamin D is
  • A.     hemophilia
  • B.      tuberculosis
  • C.      osteoporosis
  • D.     Osteomalacia




  • Answer  D
  • MCQ4: The wilting and yellowing of leaves is due to the deficiency of
  • A.     calcium
  • B.      magnesium
  • C.      potassium
  • D.     sodium





  • Answer B
  • MCQ5: The mineral which acts as a cofactor for other enzymes is
  • A.     iron
  • B.      ethane
  • C.      methane
  • D.     potassium






  • Answer  D
  • MCQ:6-The first fat-soluble vitamin 'vitamin A' was identified in
  • A.     1913
  • B.      1918
  • C.      1923
  • D.     1926




  • Answer A
  • MCQ:7 The bile is released into the duodenum through the duct called
  • A.     common bile duct
  • B.      pancreatic bile duct
  • C.      oral bile duct
  • D.     urinary bile duct




  • Answer A
  • MCQ8: The kind of malnutrition (MDD) stands for
  • A.     malnutrition defect diseases
  • B.      micro defect diseases
  • C.      milk deficiency diseases
  • D.     mineral deficiency diseases




  • Answer D
  • MCQ9: The process of breaking complex molecules in more simple substances is called
  • A.     ingestion
  • B.      refraction
  • C.      diffraction
  • D.     digestion





  • Answer D
  • MCQ10: The place where feces is stored temporarily is called
  • A.     caecum
  • B.      colon
  • C.      duodenum
  • D.     rectum





  • Answer D
  • MCQ11: The chemical compounds that are required in small amounts but vital for metabolism and normal growth are called
  • A.     minerals
  • B.      lipids
  • C.      carbohydrates
  • D.     vitamins




  • Answer D
  • MCQ12: The length of ileum is
  • A.     2.5 meters
  • B.      3.5 meters
  • C.      1.5 meters
  • D.     2.9 meters




  • Answer B
  • MCQ13: The sources of soluble dietary fiber include
  • A.     beans and oats
  • B.      barley
  • C.      vegetables and fruits
  • D.     all of above




  • Answer  D
  • MCQ14: The functions of the oral cavity are
  • A.     lubrication only
  • B.      chemical digestion only
  • C.      releasing synthetic enzymes
  • D.     lubrication andchemicla digestion




  • AnswerD
  • MCQ15: The overeating of nutrients or excess intake of the nutrients is classified as
  • A.     over-nutrition only
  • B.      malnutrition only
  • C.      saturated nutrition
  • D.     over nutrition and malnutrition






  • Answer D
  • MCQ16: The macronutrient which is a component of coenzymes and nucleic acids for protein seed germination and protein formation is
  • A.     sodium chloride
  • B.      phosphorus
  • C.      monosodium glutamate
  • D.     ethane






  • Answer B
  • MCQ17: The mineral which is necessary for blood clotting and maintenance of teeth and bones is
  • A.     iodine
  • B.      calcium
  • C.      copper
  • D.     chromium






  • Answer B
  • MCQ18: The acid which converts inactive pepsinogen into pepsin is
  • A.     hydrochloric acid
  • B.      nitric acid
  • C.      citric acid
  • D.     Sulphuric acid





  • Answer A
  • MCQ19: The night-blindness is caused by deficiency of
  • A.     vitamin C
  • B.      vitamin B
  • C.      vitamin A
  • D.     vitamin D



  • Answer  C
  • MCQ20: The (WHO) stands for
  • A.     Will Health Ordinance
  • B.      World Healing Ordinance
  • C.      World Health Organization
  • D.     World Health Obese





  • Answer C
  • MCQ21: The sources of calcium include
  • A.     cabbage and nuts
  • B.      milk and beans
  • C.      cheese and egg yolk
  • D.     all of above





  • Answer D
  • MCQ22: The soup-like mixture in which food is converted after digestion is called
  • A.     saliva
  • B.      bolus
  • C.      chyme
  • D.     pepsin






  • Answer C
  • MCQ23: The process of elimination of all the undigested food from the body is classified as
  • A.     digestion
  • B.      defecation
  • C.      refraction
  • D.     diffraction




  • Answer B
  • MCQ24: The vessel of the lymphatic system related to each villus is called
  • A.     duodenum
  • B.      bile
  • C.      jejunum
  • D.     lacteal




  • Answer D
  • MCQ25: The micronutrient which activates many enzymes and is necessary for photosynthesis is
  • A.     iron
  • B.      zinc monoxide
  • C.      nitric acid
  • D.     citric acid




  • Answer A
  • MCQ26: The malnutrition does not include
  • A.     inadequate nutrient consumption
  • B.      overeating of nutrients
  • C.      excess loss of nutrients
  • D.     saturation of proteins



  • Answer D
  • MCQ27: Vitamins B and C are classified as
  • A.     ethyl-soluble vitamins
  • B.      calcium-soluble vitamins
  • C.      water-soluble vitamins
  • D.     lipid-soluble vitamins




  • Answer C

  • MCQ28: The vitamin C is also known as
  • A.     acetic acid
  • B.      citric acid
  • C.      nitric acid
  • D.     ascorbic acid




  • Answer D
  • MCQ29: The vitamin which is needed to maintain calcium and phosphorus levels in the blood is
  • A.     vitamin A
  • B.      vitamin D
  • C.      vitamin B
  • D.     vitamin C





  • Answer B
  • MCQ30 The macronutrient which is a structural component of the cell wall and activates the enzymes is
  • A.     boron dioxide
  • B.      carbon monoxide
  • C.      nitrogen dioxide
  • D.     calcium





  • Answer D
  • MCQ31: The 'UNICEF' stands for
  • A.     United Nations Curing Funds
  • B.      United Nations Children's Fund
  • C.      Union Nations Cancer Fund
  • D.     United Nationals Cancer Finances




  • Answer B
  • MCQ32: The disease which is caused by a deficiency of vitamin-C is
  • A.     scurvy
  • B.      anemia
  • C.      rickets
  • D.     insomnia




  • Answer A

  • MCQ33: The trace mineral required for the normal functioning of thyroid is
  • A.     iodine
  • B.      molybdenum
  • C.      nickel
  • D.     Sulphur





  • Answer A
  • MCQ34: The length of the duodenum is
  • A.     25 cm
  • B.      31 cm
  • C.      21 cm
  • D.     35 cm





  • Answer A
  • MCQ35: The portion of the stomach which is present beneath the cardiac portion is called
  • A.     opsin portion
  • B.    gastric portion
  • C.      pyloric portion
  • D.     cardiac portion




  • Answer  C
  • 36 The vitamin which is produced by the bacteria living in the colon is
  • A.     vitamin K
  • B.      vitamin A
  • C.      vitamin B
  • D.     vitamin D





  • Answer A
  • MCQ37: The non-functional finger-like process which arises from the blind end of the caecum is called
  • A.     bolus
  • B.      appendix
  • C.      ileum
  • D.     villus





  • Answer B
  • MCQ38: The portion of the stomach which is present immediately after the esophagus is known as
  • A.     pyloric portion
  • B.      cardiac portion
  • C.      opsin portion
  • D.     gastric portion






  • Answer B
  • MCQ39: The fiber which travels through the small intestine is classified as
  • A.     saturated dietary fiber
  • B.      unsaturated dietary fiber
  • C.      soluble dietary fiber
  • D.     insoluble dietary fiber





  • Answer D
  • MCQ40: The proteins utilized by human bodies are composed of
  • A.     amino acid
  • B.      citric acid
  • C.      nitric acid
  • D.     carbolic acid




  • Answer A
  • MCQ41: The disease which is caused by intake of insufficient amount of iodine in the diet is
  • A.     intestinal ulcer
  • B.      lung cancer
  • C.      goiter
  • D.     kidney stones





  • Answer C
  • MCQ42: The important sources of lipids include
  • A.     apricots and plums
  • B.      strawberries and cherries
  • C.      apples and kiwi
  • D.     coconut and mustard seeds





  • Answer D
  • MCQ43: The spherical mass in which pieces of food are slipped that were rolled up by tongue is
  • A.     saliva
  • B.      bolus
  • C.      bile
  • D.     esophagus





  • Answer B
  • MCQ44: The symptom of an ulcer is
  • A.     abdominal burning after meals
  • B.      increase in weight
  • C.      kidney stones
  • D.     cough and fever





  • Answer A
  • MCQ45: The molecule of hemoglobin contains single atom of
  • A.     iron
  • B.      zinc
  • C.      magnesium
  • D.     potassium




  • Answer A
  • MCQ46: The micronutrient which is a component of the enzyme responsible for the reduction of nitrates to ammonia is
  • A.     phosphoric acid
  • B.      molybdenum
  • C.      Sulphuric acid
  • D.     potash alum





  • Answer B
  • MCQ47: The process through which embryonic cells are transformed into mature cells is called
  • A.     cell differentiation
  • B.      cell transformation
  • C.      cell insulation
  • D.     cell solubility





  • Answer A
  • MCQ48: The butter is solid at room temperature because of more
  • A.     citric fatty acids
  • B.      nitric fatty acids
  • C.      saturated fatty acids
  • D.     unsaturated fatty acids






  • Answer C
  • MCQ49: The sources from which humans can fulfill the deficiency of vitamin A are
  • A.     yellow/orange fruits
  • B.      leafy vegetables
  • C.      fish and liver
  • D.     all of above



  • AnswerD
  • MCQ50: The groups in which vitamins can be divided are
  • A.     fat-soluble vitamins only
  • B.      water-soluble vitamins only
  • C.      oxygen-soluble vitamins
  • D.     fat and water soluble vitamins




  • Answer D
  • MCQ51: The first ten inches of the small intestine is classified as
  • A.     salivary amylase
  • B.      sphincter
  • C.      gastric glands
  • D.     duodenum





  • Answer D
  • MCQ52: The excess amount of nitrogen leads to
  • A.     delayed fruiting only
  • B.      delayed flowering only
  • C.      rapid fruiting
  • D.     delayed fruiting and flowering




  • Answer D
  • MCQ53: The macronutrients include all except
  • A.     potassium
  • B.      iron
  • C.      magnesium
  • D.     nitrogen




  • Answer B
  • MCQ54: The weight of liver in adult humans is about
  • A.     0.5 kg
  • B.      1.5 kg
  • C.      2.7 kg
  • D.     3.2 kg




  • Answer B
  •  MCQ: The amount of calories found in one gram of carbohydrates is
  • A.     9 kilocalories
  • B.      7 kilocalories
  • C.      4 kilocalories
  • D.     5 kilocalories





  • Answer C
  • MCQ55: The zinc, chromium, fluorine, and iodine are considered as
  • A.     oxidized minerals
  • B.      trace minerals
  • C.      major minerals
  • D.     mega minerals

  • Answer B
  • MCQ56: The molecules that cannot cross the membranes are classified as
  • A.     diffusible molecules
  • B.      non-diffusible molecules
  • C.      saturated molecules
  • D.     unsaturated molecules




  • Answer A
  • MCQ57: The gut disorder in which the inner wall of the gut become sore is called
  • A.     typhoid
  • B.      ulcer
  • C.      hepatitis B
  • D.     constipation




  • Answer B


  • MCQ58: The part of the small intestine after duodenum is known as
  • A.     jejunum
  • B.      lipase duodenum
  • C.      amylase duodenum
  • D.     lipase ileum




  • Answer A
  • MCQ59: The severe level of dehydration in the body leads to
  • A.     anemia
  • B.      hemophilia
  • C.      cardiovascular problems
  • D.     osteoporosis




  • Answer C
  • MCQ60: The nitrogen is useful for plants in the form of
  • A.     nitrates
  • B.      nitric acid
  • C.      nitrogen dioxide
  • D.     nitrites




  • Answer A
  • MCQ61: The micronutrient required for nitrogen metabolism is
  • A.     sodium chloride
  • B.      calcium phosphate
  • C.      iron
  • D.     nickel




  • Answer D
  • MCQ62: The bile secreted by the liver is stored in
  • A.     appendix
  • B.      urinary bladder
  • C.      gall bladder
  • D.     pancreas




  • Answer C
  • MCQ63: The process of taking the food in is called
  • A.     distillation
  • B.      ingestion
  • C.      absorption
  • D.     assimilation




  • Answer B
  • MCQ64: The length of esophagus in an adult human is
  • A.     25 cm
  • B.      30 cm
  • C.      20 cm
  • D.     15 cm





  • Answer A
  • MCQ65: The minerals that are required in an amount of 100 milligrams or more are called
  • A.     major minerals
  • B.      minor minerals
  • C.      saturated minerals
  • D.     unsaturated minerals



  • Answer A
  • MCQ66: The fatty acids found in lipids are bonded to each other with
  • A.     methanol
  • B.      acetyl
  • C.      ethanol
  • D.     glycerol




  • Answer D
  • MCQ67: The process of diffusion of digested food into the lymph and blood is called
  • A.     absorption
  • B.      dissimilation
  • C.      refraction
  • D.     diffraction




  • Answer A
  • MCQ68: The 'WFP' stands for
  • A.     Wild Food Program
  • B.      World Food Program
  • C.      Wild Fire Protection
  • D.     Wild Fauna Protection




  • Answer B
  • MCQ69: The ulcer of the stomach is also known as
  • A.     corneal ulcer
  • B.      venous ulcer
  • C.      gastric ulcer
  • D.     peptic ulcer



  • Answer C
  • MCQ70: The three pairs of salivary glands release a specific juice in an oral cavity called
  • A.     saliva
  • B.      bolus
  • C.      bile
  • D.     pancreatic juice




  • Answer A
  • MCQ71: The foods from which humans can get carbohydrates does not include
  • A.     cereals and pastas
  • B.      white vegetables
  • C.      beans and rice
  • D.     potatoes and bran



  • Answer        B
  • MCQ72: The bile is secreted by
  • A.     lungs
  • B.      pancreas
  • C.      stomach
  • D.     liver



  • Answer D
  • MCQ73: The symptoms of scurvy include
  • A.     slow healing of wounds
  • B.      joint and muscle pain
  • C.      bleeding gums and dry skin
  • D.     all of above



  • AnswerD
  • CQ74: The iron is a component of myoglobin in
  • A.     white blood cells
  • B.      muscle cells
  • C.      ligament cells
  • D.     red blood cells




  • Answer B
  • MCQ75: The gland which uses iodine for normal growth and functioning of the body is
  • A.     pancreas
  • B.      thyroid gland
  • C.      prostrate glands
  • D.     pituitary glands




  • Answer B
  • MCQ76: The disease 'Osteomalacia' means
  • A.     vanishing of bone marrow
  • B.      softening of bones
  • C.      infections of bones
  • D.     hardening of bones




  • Answer B
  • MCQ77: The increased ratio of chemical nutrients in the ecosystem is classified as
  • A.     triplication
  • B.      eutrophication
  • C.      crystallization
  • D.     distillation




  • Answer B
  • MCQ78: The incorporation or conversion of simple food into complex materials constituting the body is called
  • A.     absorption
  • B.      digestion
  • C.      assimilation
  • D.     dissimilation




  • AnswerC
  • MCQ79: The trace mineral which helps in action of insulin is
  • A.     iron
  • B.      fluoride
  • C.      chromium
  • D.     iodine




  • Answer C
  • MCQ80: The tube like structure in which food enters after being swallowed is
  • A.     esophagus
  • B.      larynx
  • C.      oral cavity
  • D.     buccal cavity



  • Answer A
  • MCQ81: The lipids that are found in food are made up of
  • A.     fatty acids
  • B.      amino acids
  • C.      carbolic acids
  • D.     carbonic acids




  • Answer A
  • MCQ82: The name of enzyme present in pancreatic juice is called
  • A.     pepsin
  • B.      amylase
  • C.      trypsin
  • D.     lipase




  • Answer C
  • MCQ83: The process through which lipids are digested by liver is called
  • A.     digestion
  • B.      emulsification
  • C.      assimilation
  • D.     defecation




  • Answer B
  • MCQ84: The excess of nitrogen fertilizers leads to
  • A.     pest problems
  • B.      growth problems
  • C.      fruiting problems
  • D.     flowering problems




  • Answer A
  • MCQ85: The minerals that are important for heart function, muscle contraction and nerve impulse transmission are
  • A.     sodium, potassium and chloride
  • B.      zinc, nickel and iron
  • C.      boron, copper and zinc
  • D.     Sulphur, iron and calcium



  • Answer A
  • MCQ86: The disease in children which is caused by deficiency of vitamin D is
  • A.    scurvy
  • B.      anemia
  • C.      rickets
  • D.     insomnia




  • Answer C
  • MCQ87: The sources of vitamin C does not includes
  • A.     UV from Sun
  • B.      beef liver
  • C.      citrus fruits
  • D.     leafy green vegetables




  • Answer A
  • MCQ88: The dilated part of alimentary canal is known as
  • A.     kidneys
  • B.      liver
  • C.      stomach
  • D.     lungs




  • Answer C
  • CQ89: The pyloric sphincter is located between
  • A.     esophagus and liver
  • B.      lungs and liver
  • C.      stomach and small intestine
  • D.     stomach and large intestine




  • Answer C
  • MCQ90: The condition in which sufferer has frequent and loose bowel movements is called
  • A.     acidity
  • B.      diarrhea
  • C.      constipation
  • D.     appendix infection




  • Answer B
  • MCQ91: The substance whose deficiency makes it difficult to see things in dim light is
  • A.     opsin
  • B.      rhodopsin
  • C.      acetyl
  • D.     pepsin




  • Answer B
  • MCQ92: The micronutrients include all except
  • A.     molybdenum
  • B.      chlorine
  • C.      carbon
  • D.     zinc




  • Answer C
  • MCQ93: The term anemia means lack of
  • A.     carbohydrates
  • B.      carbon dioxide
  • C.      oxygen
  • D.     blood



  • Answer D
  • MCQ94: The sources of insoluble dietary fiber do not include
  • A.     cereals and wheat bran
  • B.      vegetables and fruits
  • C.      butter and margarine
  • D.     oats and beans




  • Answer C
  • MCQ95: The functions of the liver include
  • A.     destroying old RBCs
  • B.      production of fibrinogen
  • C.      de-amination
  • D.     all of above




  • Answer D
  • MCQ96: The organisms that obtain minerals, water, and carbon dioxide from their environment to prepare the food are classified as
  • A.     heterotrophic organisms
  • B.      autotrophic organisms
  • C.      prokaryotic organisms
  • D.     eukaryotic organisms



  • Answer B
  • MCQ97: The largest gland of the body is
  • A.     stomach
  • B.      thyroid gland
  • C.      liver
  • D.     pituitary gland




  • Answer C 
  • MCQ98: The greenhouse gas which can be emitted from the storage of nitrogen-based fertilizers is
  • A.     nitrous oxide
  • B.      nitric oxide
  • C.      oxygen
  • D.     hydroxide




  • Answer A
  • MCQ99: The two main portions of the stomach include
  • A.     cardia portion only
  • B.      pyloric portion only
  • C.      pepsin portion
  • D.     cardia and pyloric portion




  • Answer D
  • MCQ100: The solid remains of the food after absorption of water is called
  • A.     feces
  • B.      bile
  • C.      urine
  • D.     cristae



  • Answer A
  • MCQ101: The dietary fiber is also known as
  • A.     roughage
  • B.      rhodopsin
  • C.      pepsin
  • D.     opsin




  • Answer A
  • MCQ102: The organic fertilizers can be derived from
  • A.     animal materials only
  • B.      plant materials only
  • C.      carbon materials
  • D.     animal and plant materials
  • Answer D
  • MCQ103: The disease condition in which synthesized collagens are unstable is called
  • A.     tuberculosis
  • B.      angina
  • C.      hemophilia
  • D.     scurvy



  • Answer D
  • MCQ104: The esophagus connects the pharynx to the
  • A.     kidney
  • B.      stomach
  • C.      lungs
  • D.     liver




  • Answer B
  • MCQ105: The vein through which food molecules goes towards the heart is called
  • A.     hepatic vein
  • B.      portal vein
  • C.      lateral vein
  • D.     ileum vein




  • Answer A
  • MCQ106: The disease caused by a deficiency of minerals is
  • A.     anemia
  • B.      angina
  • C.      hemophilia
  • D.     leukemia




  • Answer A
  • MCQ107: The amount of calories found in one gram of lipids is
  • A.     9 kilocalories
  • B.      7 kilocalories
  • C.      4 kilocalories
  • D.     5 kilocalories






  • Answer A
  • MCQ108: The amount of calories found in one gram of lipids is
  • A.     9 kilocalories
  • B.      7 kilocalories
  • C.      4 kilocalories
  • D.     5 kilocalories




  • Answer A
  • MCQ109: The problems that can occur because of malnutrition for a long period are
  • A.     heart diseases
  • B.      starvation
  • C.      obesity
  • D.     all of above



  • Answer D


कोई टिप्पणी नहीं:

टिप्पणी पोस्ट करें

google.com, pub-6066490989146594, DIRECT, f08c47fec0942fa0