RRB Paramedical 2019: Practice solved Staff Nurse Previous Year Paper with Answers

RRB Paramedical 2019: Practice solved Staff Nurse Previous Year Paper with Answers

कम समय में ज्यादा सवालों के जवाब जो आपकी नर्सिंग के सभी परीक्षाओं में सफल होने में सहायता करेगी।
Article By - Shailesh Kumar
From Chhatisgarh
I am A lab techinician govt. Hospital
MY SELECTION - 
1. Railway health & malaria inspector 2019
2. PBSC nursing CGVyapam top 10 in 2019

I am Help To crack the exam of AIIMS- ESIC- DSSSB- RIMS-RRB Paramedical 2019- 20 CBT Exam, 

candidates must practice the previous year papers of the different subjects (professional ability) for which they are applying this year. It will help them in improving their speed of attempting maximum questions in minimum time with accuracy. So, in this article we have shared the RRB Paramedical Staff Nurse Previous Year Paper alongwith their answers.
1. Mode of transmission of Pertussis:
(a) Vector transmission
(b) Through contaminated water
(c) Droplet infection
(d) Faecoaral
Answer:    (c)
2. Time required to measure the Mantaux test:
(a) 24 to 48 hrs
(b) 48 to72 hrs
(c) 10 to12 hrs
(d) 2 to 4 hrs
Answer:    (b)
3. Name of the oral Polio Vaccine:
(a) BCG
(b) TAB
(c) Salk
(d) Sabin
Answer:    (d)
4. The following are the standard tuberculosis drug except:
(a) Chloromycin
(b) Streptomycin
(c) INH
(d) PAS
Answer:    (a)
5. Combination of Tripple Antigen:
(a) DPT
(b) BCG
(c) TAB
(d) ECG
Answer:    (a)
6. The time interval between infection of suspected person and the appearance of signs and symptom of the disease is called
(a) Quarrentine
(b) Recovery period
(c) Incubation
(d) Isolation period
Answer:    (c)
7. Route of transmission of Hepatitis B:
(a) Oral
(b) Potential
(c) Faeco oral
(d) Contaminated water
Answer:    (b)
8. Mode of transmission of typhoid fever:
(a) Intravenous
(b) Oro facial
(c) Respiratory
(d) Droplet
Answer:    (b)
9. Causative organism of diphtheria:
(a) Mycobacteria
(b) Streptococcus
(c) Coryne Bacterium diphtheria
(d) Staphylococcus
Answer:    (c)
10. Incubation period of measles:
(a) 1-7 days
(b) 7-14 days
(c) 14-21 days
(d) 21-28 days
Answer:    (b)
11. Site for mantaux test:
(a) Outer and upper quadrant of gluteus maximus
(b) Deltoid region
(c) Posterior left forearm
(d) Anterior left forearm
Answer:    (d)
12. Media of transmission of bovine type of tubercle bacilli:
(a) Milk
(b) Water
(c) Air
(d) Food
Answer:    (a)
13. Painful Micturition:
(a) Eneuresis
(b) Dysuria
(c) Rentention of urine
(d) Diarrhoea
Answer:    (b)
14. Amount of solution used for evacuant enema in adults:
(a) 100-250 ml
(b) 250-350ml
(c) 500-1000ml
(d) 1000-1500 ml
Answer:    (c)
15. Drugs used to relieve pain:
(a) Anti inflammatory
(b) Antipyretics
(c) Antibiotics
(d) Analgesics
Answer:    (d)
16. Hormone secreted by the testes:
(a) Oestrogen
(b) Pitocin
(c) Androgens
(d) Progesterone
Answer:    (c)
17. One teaspoon contains …………. ml
(a) 2ml
(b) 5ml
(c) 10ml
(d) 15ml
18. One ml contains ……….. drops
(a) 5 drops
(b) 10 drops
(c) 15 drops
(d) 20 drops
Answer:    (c)
19. Average weight of a new born baby:
(a) 2 kg
(b) 4 Kg
(c) 3kg
(d) 5kg
Answer:    (c)
20. How much salt must be added to one litre of water to make a solution of normal saline?
(a) 2 grams
(b) 5 grams
(c) 6 grams
(d) 9 grams
Answer:    (d)
RRB Paramedical 2019: Salary after 7th Pay Commission, Job Profile and Promotion Policy
21. Number of vertebra in the sacrum:
(a) 5
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 1
Answer:    (a)
22. Number of chromosome in a cell:
(a) 23
(b) 44
(c) 46
(d) 40
Answer:    (c)
23. A trial septal defect occurs due to the persistence of:
(a) Formen ovale
(b) Ductus arteriosis
(c) Ductus venosus
(d) Mitral valve
Answer:    (a)
24. ………. is a water soluble vitamin:
(a) Vitamin A
(b) Vitamin K
(c) Vitamin B
(d) Vitamin D
Answer:    (c)
25. Quickening means:
(a) Hearing of the fetal heart sound
(b) Sudden cessation of Menstruation
(c) The movement of the feuts in the uterus felt by the mother
(d) Nausa and vomiting in the morning
26. Cholera is caused by a kind of bacterium called:
(a) Tubercle bacillus
(b) Vibrio cholera
(c) Protozoa
(d) Entamoeba histolytica
Answer:    (b)
27. Drinking of alcohol will severely effects the
(a) Kidney
(b) Brain
(c) Stomach
(d) Liver
Answer:    (d)
28. The disease in which the patients blood does not clot easily is:
(a) Sickle cell anaemia
(b) Haemophilia
(c) Rabies
(d) Diabetes
Answer:    (b)
29. Discolouration of teeth is caused by a kind of antibiotics called
(a) Streptomycin
(b) Neomycin
(c) Tetracycline
(d) Penicillin
Answer:    (c)
30. ……….. is caused by the fungus
(a) Malaria
(b) Athletes foot
(c) Filariasis
(d) Typhus fever
Answer:    (b)
Download Previous Year Papers of RRB Paramedical free
RRB Paramedical All nursing paper pdf click here
31. The Filariasis is transmitted by ……..
(a) Anopheles female mosquito
(b) Anopheles male mosquito
(c) Culex female mosquito
(d) Culex male mosquito
Answer:   (c)
32. The blood group contain no antibodies:
(a) A
(b) B
(c) O
(d) AB
Answer:   (d)
33. The disease that spread through sexual contact is ……….
(a) Leprosy
(b) AIDS
(c) Itches
(d) Scabies
Answer:   (b)
34. Typhoid is transmitted through –
(a) Water and food
(b) Air
(c) Touch
(d) Personal contact
Answer:   (a)
35. ………… is example for the disease caused by bacteria:
(a) Cold
(b) Typhoid
(c) Typhus fever
(d) Chicken pox
Answer:   (b)
36. ……… is the immunity get by the body after the first attack of disease.
(a) Natural immunity
(b) Passive immunity
(c) Artificial immunity
(d) Acquired immunity
Answer:   (d)
37. The cells that are responsible for the production of antibodies are …….
(a) Red blood cells
(b) Platelets
(c) Plasma
(d) White blood cells
Answer:   (d)
38. A healthy person can donate blood …… or ….. times a year.
(a) Six or seven
(b) Five or six
(c) Three or four
(d) Two or three
Answer:   (c)
39. Radio active cobalt and radium are used for the treatment of –diseases.
(a) Cholera
(b) Haemophilia
(c) Cancer
(d) Sickle cell anaemia
Answer:   (c)
40. World health day is on …….
(a) May 12th
(b) April 7th
(c) April 30th
(d) December 18th
Answer:   (b)
Click here to know RRB Paramedical 2019 important Topics
RRB Paramedical All nursing paper pdf click here
41. To relieve from dyspnoea the appropriate position to be used is:
(a) Prone position
(b) Supine position
(c) Side lying position
(d) Fowler’s position
Answer:   (d)
42. Protein requirement for a pregnant woman per day:
(a) 50grams
(b) 55 grams
(c) 60 grams
(d) 65 grams
Answer:   (b)
43. The findus is at the level of umbilicus during ………. week pregnancy
(a) 16
(b) 20
(c) 24
(d) 28
Answer:   (c)
44. Total weight gain during pregnancy is
(a) 7-8 kg
(b) 10-11 kg
(c) 13-14 kg
(d) 15-16 kg
Answer:   (c)
45. The birth weight of the baby doubles at the age of
(a) 3 months
(b) 6months
(c) 9months
(d) 12months
Answer:   (b)
46. Infancy period is from
(a) Birth to one month
(b) One month to 1 year
(c) 1 years to 3 years
(d) 3 years to 5 years
Answer:   (b)
47. The following are the signs of dehydration except:
(a) Sunken tearless eyes
(b) Loss of skin elasticity
(c) Diuresis
(d) depressed fintenelle
Answer:   (c)
48. The following are the contests of ORS except:
(a) Sodium chloride
(b) Sugar
(c) Potassium Chloride
(d) Calcium Carbonate
Answer:   (d)
49. The most common from of malnutrition are the following except
(a) Beri-beri
(b) Protein energy malnutrition
(c) Marasmus
(d) Kwashiorkor
Answer:   (a)
50. The first course of oral pills should be stared on the ….. day of menstrual cycle.
(a) 2nd
(b) 7th
(c) 5th
(d) 10th
51. The following are the natural method of contraception except:
(a) Foam tablet
(b) Basal metabolic temperature
(c) Rhythm method
(d) Safe period
Answer:   (a)
52. ……… is the permanent method of sterilization.
(a) MTP
(b) Diaphragm
(c) Tubectomy
(d) D & C
Answer:   (c)
53. The following organs are situated in the abdominal cavity except:
(a) Stomach
(b) Oesophagus
(c) liver
(d) Spleen
Answer:   (b)
54. The system of body which helps for the removal of waste matter from body:
(a) Digestive system
(b) Endocrine system
(c) Respiratory system
(d) Excretory system
Answer:   (d)
55. Total number of bones in human body:
(a) 306
(b) 206
(c) 106
(d) 406
Answer:   (b)
56. Eruption of teeth starts at the age of ……. month
(a) 4 months
(b) 6 months
(c) 8 months
(d) 10 months
Answer:   (b)
57. The never, which carries messages from the brain and spinal cord muscles and glands:
(a) Motor nerve
(b) Sensory nerve
(c) Mixed nerve
(d) Autonomic nerve
Answer:   (a)
58. Speech centre is situated in:
(a) Perietal lobe
(b) Frontal lobe
(c) Occipital lobe
(d) Temporal lobe
Answer:   (a)
59. Largest gland in the body:
(a) Pituitary gland
(b) Adrenal gland
(c) Liver
(d) Gall bladder
Answer:   (c)
60. Head control of the infant occurs at the age of …… month
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 5
(d) 6
Answer:   (c)
61. Peurparium is the period begins:
(a) As soon as the placenta is expelled and last for 6 to 8 weeks
(b) As soon as the baby is expelled and last for 6 to 8 weeks
(c) As soon as the membrane ruptures and last for 6 to 8 weeks
(d) As soon as the placenta is expelled and last for 10 to 12 weeks
Answer: (a)
62. When the umbilical cord lies in front of the presenting part and the membranes are intact it is known as:
(a) Cord prolapsed
(b) Cord presentation
(c) Cord pulsation
(d) Cord delivery
Answer: (b)
63. Starting of menstrual cycle is called:
(a) Ovulation
(b) Menstruation
(c) Menarche
(d) Menopause
Answer: (c)
64. Normal blood urea level is:
(a) 40-60 mg%
(b) 20-40 mg%
(c) 10-20 mg%
(d) 80-120 mg%
Answer: (b)
65. One gram of carbohydrate yields:
(a) 4 calories
(b) 8 calories
(c) 9 calories
(d) 1 calorie
Answer: (a)
66. A method of making the victim to breath passively
(a) Artificial respiration
(b) Spontaneous respiration
(c) Deep breathing
(d) Kusmal breathing
Answer: (a)
67. Minute, this walled blood vessels between the ends of the arteries and beginning of veins is called:
(a) Arteries
(b) Veins
(c) Capillaries
(d) Alveoli
Answer: (c)
68. A waste gas produced by the body and exhaled through the lungs is:
(a) Carbon dioxide
(b) Carbon monoxide
(c) Nitrogen peroxide
(d) Oxygen
Answer: (a)
69. A condition characterized by moving of bones out joint:
(a) Fracture
(b) Sprain
(c) Strain
(d) Dislocation
70. A tube of muscular tissue carrying ingested food from the mouth to stomach:
(a) Oesophagus
(b) Duodenum
(c) Trachea
(d) Pharynx
Answer: (a)
71. A red pigment in the blood cells which combines with oxygen and carbon dioxide for carrying them:
(a) Red blood cells
(b) Haemoglobin
(c) Platelet
(d) Plasma
Answer: (b)
72. Information given by the sufferer about his illness:
(a) Sign
(b) Symptom
(c) Observation
(d) Diagnosis
Answer: (b)
73. Normal respiratory rate in adults is:
(a) 20â€╕40/min
(b) 40â€╕60/min
(c) 16â€╕20/min
(d) 10â€╕15/min
Answer: (c)
74. The normal body temperature is …….. 0C.
(a) 350C
(b) 370C
(c) 400C
(d) 420C
Answer: (b)
75. Characteristic of the blood flow due to arterial bleeding is the following except:
(a) Bright red in colour
(b) Spunts at each cartrachian of the heart
(c) Flow is pulsatile
(d) Dark red in colour
Answer: (d)
76. An agent that has power to kill Micro-organism:
 (a) Bacteriostat
(b) Bacteriocide
(c) Antiseptic
(d) Bacteriostasis
Answer: (b)
77. Strength of savlon forcleaning of wounds:
(a) 1:10
(b) 1:100
(c) 1:1000
(d) 1:10000
Answer: (a)
78. Inflammation of the tongue:
(a) Glossitis
(b) Gingivitis
(c) Stomatitis
(d) Parotitis
Answer: (a)
79. Following are predisposing cause for bedsore except:
(a) Impaired circulation
(b) Lowered vitality
(c) Emaciation
(d) Anorexia
Answer: (d)
80. Inability to sleep is termed as:
(a) Dyspepsia
(b) Dyspnaea
(c) Anorexia
(d) Insumania
Answer: (d)
81. Tobacco contains a poisonous substance called
(a) Nicotine
(b) Narcotics
(c) Alcohol
(d) Caffeine
Answer: (a)
82. A disease caused by allergic disease is called
(a) Asthma
(b) Tuberculosis
(c) Cancer
(d) Gastroenteritis
Answer: (a)
83. An adult has …… litres of blood in his body.
(a) 7-8
(b) 5-6
(c) 9-10
(d) 2-3
Answer: (b)
84. Several persons in a town got the attack of leukemia. Which of the following can be possible reason for that?
(a) Exposed to radiation
(b) Drinking polluted water
(c) Smoking
(d) Breathing in impure air
Answer: (a)
85. The energy value of ……… is more than that of others
(a) Fats
(b) Starch
(c) Protein
(d) Sugar
Answer: (a)
86. The product formed when amino acid molecules combine together is called
(a) Nucleic acid
(b) Starch
(c) Carbohydrate
(d) Proteins
Answer: (d)
87. Women having normal limbs may sometimes give birth to babies with deformed limbs. This must be due to:
(a) Spontaneous generation
(b) Mutation
(c) Inheritance of acquired character
(d) Natural selection
Answer: (b)
88. Hormones are transported to all parts of the body through the
(a) Nerves
(b) Blood
(c) Lymph
(d) Muscles
Answer: (b)
89. Deficiency of ……. in food causes simple goiter.
(a) Sodium
(b) Iron
(c) Iodine
(d) Calcium
Answer: (c)
90. Cortisone is used as an effective anti-inflamatory drug in the treatment of ……….
(a) High blood pressure
(b) Arteroisclerosis
(c) Arthritis
(d) Diabetes
Answer: (c)
91. Deficiency of thyroxin in adults leads to a condition called:
(a) Tetani
(b) Cretinism
(c) Myxoedema
(d) Graves diseases
Answer:   (c)
92. The hormone that is injected to pregnant women at the time of delivery is
(a) Vasopressin
(b) Oxytocin
(c) Androgen
(d) Oestrogen
Answer:   (b)
93. The outer layer of the eye ball is
(a) Sclera
(b) Choroids
(c) Retina
(d) Conjunctiva
Answer:   (d)
94. The smallest bone in the human body is
(a) Malleus
(b) Incus
(c) Stapes
(d) Sternum
Answer:   (c)
95. Central nervous system includes:
(a) The brain and cranial nerves
(b) The cranial nerves and spinal cord
(c) The spinal nerves and brain
(d) The spinal nerves and brain
Answer:   (c)
96. Short sightedness can be corrected by using spectacles with ….. lens.
(a) Concave
(b) Convex
(c) Cylindrical
(d) Opaque
Answer:   (a)
97. Normal sugar level in our blood is:
(a) 95-125 mg/100ml
(b) 65-130 mg/100ml
(c) 80-120 mg/100ml
(d) 90-140 mg/100 ml
Answer:   (c)
98. Labour takes place after …… days of last menstrual period
(a) 300
(b) 280
(c) 365
(d) 240
Answer:   (b)
99. Signs of true labour are the following except:
(a) Painful rhythmic uterine contraction
(b) Dilatation of the OS
(c) Fetal movement
(d) Show
Answer:   (c)
100. Signs of separation of placenta are the following except:
(a) Lengthening of the cord at vulva
(b) Gush of blood is seen
(c) Fundus risas upto umbilicus
(d) Temperature rises
Answer:   (d)

91. Deficiency of thyroxin in adults leads to a condition called:

(a) Tetani

(b) Cretinism

(c) Myxoedema

(d) Graves diseases

Answer:   (c)

92. The hormone that is injected to pregnant women at the time of delivery is

(a) Vasopressin

(b) Oxytocin

(c) Androgen

(d) Oestrogen

Answer:   (b)

93. The outer layer of the eye ball is

(a) Sclera

(b) Choroids

(c) Retina

(d) Conjunctiva

Answer:   (d)

94. The smallest bone in the human body is

(a) Malleus

(b) Incus

(c) Stapes

(d) Sternum

Answer:   (c)

95. Central nervous system includes:

(a) The brain and cranial nerves

(b) The cranial nerves and spinal cord

(c) The spinal nerves and brain

(d) The spinal nerves and brain

Answer:   (c)

96. Short sightedness can be corrected by using spectacles with ….. lens.

(a) Concave

(b) Convex

(c) Cylindrical

(d) Opaque

Answer:   (a)

97. Normal sugar level in our blood is:

(a) 95-125 mg/100ml

(b) 65-130 mg/100ml

(c) 80-120 mg/100ml

(d) 90-140 mg/100 ml

Answer:   (c)

98. Labour takes place after …… days of last menstrual period

(a) 300

(b) 280

(c) 365

(d) 240

Answer:   (b)

99. Signs of true labour are the following except:

(a) Painful rhythmic uterine contraction

(b) Dilatation of the OS

(c) Fetal movement

(d) Show

Answer:   (c)

100. Signs of separation of placenta are the following except:

(a) Lengthening of the cord at vulva

(b) Gush of blood is seen

(c) Fundus risas upto umbilicus

(d) Temperature rises

practice  makes the man perfect! The more you will practice, the more accuracy you will gain which will eventually lead you to a high score in the exam. Practice will help you in avoiding silly mistakes and making unnecessary guess works while attempting RRB Paramedical 2019 Exam. Therefore, practicing previous year papers will help you in achieving accuracy and high score in AIIMS / ESIC/ DSSSB/ CGVYAPAM/ MPNRHM/RRB Paramedical 2019 @ ALL NURSING Exam.

THANK YOU SO MUCH🙏😊

IF YOU LIKE THIS POST - SHARE TO YOUR FRIENDS
 HELP IS A HEARTLY NICE WORKS
I LOVE HELP 🙏

HOST &  Article By - Shailesh Kumar
From Chhatisgarh
I am A lab techinician govt. Hospital
my youtube channel - Medical Tuber 
my secend blog. visit all type study material free download. medical tuber
www.medicaltubers.blogspot.com

कोई टिप्पणी नहीं:

टिप्पणी पोस्ट करें