biochemistry of carbohydrate mcq with answers, biochemistry questions and answers on carbohydrates pdf,


1MCQ: Strand of RNA is made of
A.    ribose sugar
B.     phosphate unit
C.     nitrogen base
D.    all of above



Answer D
2MCQ: Which of the following activates more than 100 different enzymes?
A.    vitamin A
B.     vitamin B
C.     vitamin C
D.    vitamin D





Answer B
3MCQ: Which of the following are obtained from fruits, vegetables, and cereals?
A.    monosaccharides
B.     sucrose
C.     cellulose
D.    starch





Answer A
4MCQ: Which of the following is not included in fat-soluble vitamins?
A.    vitamin A
B.     vitamin D
C.     vitamin E
D.    vitamin B





Answer D
5MCQ: Which of the following is used to make rectified spirit by fermentation process?
A.    cellulose
B.     starch
C.     glucose
D.    fructose



Answer –B
6MCQ: Plants convert glucose (C6H12O6) in to
A.    starch only
B.     cellulose only
C.     sucrose
D.    starch and cellulose




Answer D
7MCQ: How many amino acids are synthesized by our bodies?
A.    10
B.     20
C.     30
D.    40




Answer - A 
8MCQ: The condensed structural formula of Caproic acid is
A.    CH3-CH2-CH2-COOH
B.     CH3-(CH2)4-COOH
C.     CH3-(CH2)14-COOH
D.    CH3-(CH2)16-COOH




Answer- B 
9MCQ: Vitamin B is necessary for
A.    eyes and skin
B.     energy production in cells
C.     healing wounds and preventing colds
D.    bones and teeth






Answer B
10MCQ: Starch is an example of?
A.    monosaccharides
B.     oligosaccharides
C.     polysaccharides
D.    lipids




Answer C
11MCQ: Which of the following causes dry skin when taken in excess amount?
A.    vitamin A
B.     vitamin B
C.     vitamin C
D.    vitamin D




Answer - A
12MCQ: Deficiency of vitamin A causes
A.    night blindness
B.     anemia and bleeding gums
C.     scurvy
D.    rickets and Osteomalacia




Answer - A 
13MCQ: Vitamin B is soluble in
A.    fat
B.     water
C.     alcohol
D.    ethers




Answer B
14MCQ: Which of the following is the key to the ability of DNA to store genetic information and to pass it on from generation to generation?
A.    double stranded structure of DNA
B.     deoxyribose sugar
C.     phosphate unit
D.    nitrogen base




Answer  A
15MCQ: Which of the following is obtained by heating bones and tendons in the water?
A.    gelatin
B.     enzyme
C.     amylase
D.    lactase




Answer – A

16MCQ: Deficiency of vitamin D causes
A.    night blindness
B.     anemia and bleeding gums
C.     scurvy
D.    rickets and Osteomalacia




Answer -D
17MCQ: Cellulose is obtained from?
A.    animals
B.     microorganisms
C.     plants
D.    bacteria




Answer  - C
18MCQ: How much energy is provided by 1g of glucose?
A.    15.6 KJ
B.     16.8 KJ
C.     20 KJ
D.    1.2 KJ




Answer  - A
19MCQ: How many types of vitamins are there?
A.    two
B.     three
C.     four
D.    five




Answer – A

20MCQ: The key to the ability of DNA to pass and store genetic information is its
A.    hydrogen bonding
B.     double stranded structure
C.     deoxyribose sugar
D.    nitrogen base




Answer B 
21MCQ: In what form is glucose stored in animal muscles and liver cells?
A.    glucagon
B.     vitamins
C.     glycogen
D.    starch




Answer C
22MCQ: Vitamin E is necessary for
A.    eyes and skin
B.     energy production in cells
C.     antioxidant
D.    blood clotting




Answer C
23MCQ: Nucleic acids were first obtained from
A.    blood of infected wounds
B.     pus of infected wounds
C.     skin
D.    muscles




Answer B
24MCQ: Which of the following used the word 'vitamin' for the missing factors that were needed to sustain healthy growth?
A.    C. Eijkman
B.     F.G Hopkins
C.     Casmir Funk
D.    Jabar Bin Hayan



Answer - C


25MCQ: Which of the following is important in vision?
A.    vitamin A
B.     vitamin B
C.     vitamin C
D.    vitamin D




Answer A
26MCQ: Which of the following is true about DNA?
A.    it is present in cell nucleus
B.     it has single strand
C.     it has ribose sugar
D.    it is synthesized by RNA





Answer A
27MCQ: The physical state of fat at room temperature is
A.    solid
B.     liquid
C.     gas
D.    plasma





Answer A
28MCQ: Which of the following protects our heart and kidneys from injury?
A.    skin
B.     muscles
C.     lubricants
D.    fat




Answer D
29MCQ: Which of the following is used as a catalyst in hydrogenation reaction?
A.    Ni
B.     Pd
C.     Pt
D.    all of above




Answer D



30MCQ: Which of the following are glucose and fructose?
A.    monosaccharides
B.     oligosaccharides
C.     polysaccharides
D.    starch







Answer A
31MCQ: When hydrogen is added to an alkene, the process is called
A.    dehydration
B.     Dehydrohalogenation
C.     hydrogenation
D.    hydrochlorination





Answer C
32: Considering the structure of DNA, each strand is made up of
A.    deoxyribose sugar
B.     phosphate unit
C.     nitrogen base
D.    all of above







Answer  D
33MCQ: Which of the following is necessary for proper bone and tooth growth?
A.    vitamin A
B.     vitamin B
C.     vitamin C
D.    vitamin D




Answer D
34MCQ: Source of caproic acid is
A.    butter
B.     palm oil
C.     beef fat
D.    olive oil




Answer A

35MCQ: In the structure of DNA, how many strands are twisted around each other?
A.    one
B.     two
C.     three
D.    four




Answer B
36MCQ: The vitamin which helps in chemical transmission of images from the eye to the brain is
A.    vitamin A
B.     vitamin B
C.     vitamin C
D.    vitamin D





Answer A
37MCQ: Specific organic compounds which are required by our bodies to prevent specific diseases but cannot be produced by our bodies are called
A.    hydrocarbons
B.     carbohydrates
C.     proteins
D.    vitamins





Answer D
38MCQ: Source of butyric acid is
A.    butter
B.     palm oil
C.     beef fat
D.    olive oil


Answer  A
39MCQ: Which of the following is used in the form of wood for heat, housing, and furniture?
A.    cellulose
B.     starch
C.     monosaccharides
D.    oligosaccharides




Answer A 



40MCQ: Raffinose is an example of
A.    monosaccharides
B.     disaccharides
C.    polysaccharides
D.    Trisaccharides






Answer D
41MCQ: Anemia, bleeding gums and tongue inflammation is caused by the deficiency of
A.    vitamin A
B.     vitamin B
C.    vitamin C
D.    vitamin D




Answer B
42MCQ: Which of the following is caused due to an extreme lack of proteins?
A.    malaria
B.     typhoid
C.    kwashiorkor
D.    anemia






Answer C
43MCQ: Two fatty acids that are components of fats are
A.    stearic acid and oleic acid
B.     butyric acid and caproic acid
C.    palmitic acid and oleic acid
D.    none of above
Answer B





44MCQ: Existence of RNA is in the form of
A.    single strand
B.     double strand
C.    triple strand
D.    four strands



Answer  A
45MCQ: The amino acids which are no synthesized by the human body are called
A.    essential amino acids
B.     non essential amino acids
C.    simple amino acids
D.    complex amino acids





Answer B
46MCQ: Nutrition is derived by cows, cattle, goats, deer, sheep, and termites from
A.    cellulose
B.     starch
C.    monosaccharides
D.    oligosaccharides





Answer A
47MCQ: Monosaccharides (simple sugars) have
A.    oxidizing nature
B.     reducing nature
C.    redox nature
D.    neutralizing nature





Answer B
48MCQ: Which of the following causes a feeling of pressure inside the head when taken in excess amount?
A.    vitamin A
B.     vitamin B
C.    vitamin C
D.    vitamin D





Answer A
49MCQ: What happens if water-soluble vitamins are taken in excess?
A.    they cause harm
B.     they are readily excreted from the body
C.    they cause no harm
D.    they are not excreted from the body




Answer B
50MCQ: Source of palmitic acid is
A.    butter
B.     palm oil
C.    beef fat
D.    olive oil




Answer B
51MCQ: Cotton is an example of pure
A.    cellulose
B.     sucrose
C.    starch
D.    cloth
  



Answer A 
52MCQ: Which of the following are long-chain carboxylic acids?
A.    fats
B.     oils
C.    proteins
D.    fatty acids





Answer D
53MCQ: Which of the following is not true about RNA?
A.    it is synthesized by DNA
B.     it has deoxyribose sugar
C.    it has single strand
D.    it is responsible for directing synthesis of new proteins







Answer B
54MCQ: The human body can synthesize only
A.    12 amino acids
B.     10 amino acids
C.    15 amino acids
D.    5 amino acids



Answer B
55MCQ: What is the term used for the linkage which joins two amino acid units?
A.  amino group
B.     carboxyl group
C.    peptide bond
D.    dipeptide


Answer D 
56MCQ: Which of the following is required for the formation of blood?
A.    vitamin A
B.     vitamin B
C.    vitamin C
D.    vitamin D






Answer C
57MCQ: Which of the following acts as a thermal insulator in mammals?
A.    skin
B.     fat
C.    lipids
D.    proteins




Answer B
58MCQ: Proteins that catalyze specific biological reactions without which life would be impossible are called
A.    gelatin
B.     enzymes
C.    amylase
D.    lactase





Answer B
59MCQ: The linkage which joins two amino acid units is called
A.    peptide bond
B.     covalent bond
C.    ionic bond
D.    hydrogen bond




AnswerA
60MCQ: If a lipid is liquefied at room temperature, it is called
A.    fat
B.     oil
C.    proteins
D.    ghee




Answer B
61MCQ: Which of the following is added to fruit juices and flavored drinks to prevent scurvy and elimination of rickets?
A.    vitamin A
B.     vitamin B
C.    vitamin C
D.    vitamin D





Answer C
62MCQ: Which of the following is not true about polysaccharides?
A.    they are amorphous solids
B.     they are tasteless
C.    they are insoluble in water
D.    they are reducing in nature




Answer D
63MCQ: Which  of the following keeps the cornea moist?
A.    vitamin A
B.     vitamin B
C.    vitamin C
D.    vitamin D




Answer D
64MCQ: The resulting molecule after joining two amino acid units is called a/an
A.    amino group
B.     carboxyl group
C.    peptide bond
D.    dipeptide


Answer D



कोई टिप्पणी नहीं:

टिप्पणी पोस्ट करें