SEARCH HERE

Micro Organism Mcqs Pdf,

                                                 Micro Organism Mcqs Pdf, Bellow Side
  • MCQ1: Diseases which are caused by micro-organisms are called
  • A.   contagious
  • B.   venereal
  • C.   infectious
  • D.   incurable
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer C
  • MCQ2: A medicine which contain dead or weakened germs is used to prevent infectious disease is called a
  • A.   antiseptic
  • B.   antibodies
  • C.   antibiotics
  • D.   vaccine
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer D
  • MCQ3: Viruses are made up of
  • A.   DNA
  • B.   RNA
  • C.   protein coat
  • D.   all of them
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer D
  • MCQ4: Transfusion of infected blood is main reason for spread of diseases like
  • A.   AIDS
  • B.   Hepatitis B
  • C.   both a and b
  • D.   Polio
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer C
  • MCQ5: The use of organisms specially micro-organisms in the manufacture or industrial processes is called
  • A.   biotechnology
  • B.   bioengineering
  • C.   chemical process
  • D.   genetic engineering
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer A
  • 6: Polio can lead to
  • A.   paralysis
  • B.   nervous system distracted
  • C.   both a and b
  • D.   eye diseases
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer C
  • 7MCQ: Bacteria are
  • A.   non-living
  • B.   unicellular organisms
  • C.   multicellular organisms
  • D.   complex organisms
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer B
  • 8MCQ: Viruses are not regarded as living things because they cannot
  • A.   survive
  • B.   reproduce
  • C.   attack host cell
  • D.   invade
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer B
  • 9MCQ: Female anopheles mosquito spread
  • A.   Malaria
  • B.   Dengue
  • C.   Polio
  • D.   Rubella
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer A
  • 10MCQ: Bacterial diseases includes
  • A.   diphtheria
  • B.   SARS
  • C.   small pox
  • D.   dengue fever
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer A
  • MCQ11: Germs spread in the form of
  • A.   clusters
  • B.   droplets
  • C.   gases
  • D.   air
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer B
  • MCQ12: The vectors which conduct germs includes
  • A.   fleas
  • B.   tick
  • C.   lice
  • D.   all of them
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer D
  • MCQ13: The bacteria which have ability t o convert milk sugar in to lactic acid is called
  • A.   lactobacillus
  • B.   streptococcus
  • C.   gram positive bacteria
  • D.   gram negative bacteria
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer A
  • MCQ14: To fight against diseases human beings have special
  • A.   natural barriers
  • B.   immune system
  • C.   both a and b
  • D.   antibiotics
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer C
  • MCQ15: Ability to eat away germ is specialty of
  • A.   red blood cell
  • B.   white blood cell
  • C.   liver
  • D.   plasma
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer B
  • MCQ16: The thread like structure which helps bacteria to move is called
  • A.   flagella
  • B.   chromosome
  • C.   cell wall
  • D.   nucleus
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer A
  • MCQ17: A medicine which is used to treat or cure bacterial diseases by killing or stopping their growth of bacteria is called
  • A.   antibody
  • B.   antigen
  • C.   antibiotics
  • D.   antiseptics
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer C
  • MCQ18: The introduction of dead or weak germs in to body orally or by injection to train body to fight the real germs on attack is called
  • A.   vaccination
  • B.   immunization
  • C.   both a and b
  • D.   infecting
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer C
  • MCQ19: Unicellular microscopic fungi are
  • A.   yeast
  • B.   mould
  • C.   toadstool
  • D.   penicillium
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer A
  • MCQ20: The deadly disease which is caused by a parasitic micro-organism called plasmodium is
  • A.   Malaria
  • B.   Dengue
  • C.   Polio
  • D.   Rubella
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer A
  • MCQ21: The enzymes which digest the outer layer of bacteria are called
  • A.   lysosomes
  • B.   chromosomes
  • C.   ribosome
  • D.   Golgi bodies
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer A
  • MCQ22: Proteins which defend body are called
  • A.   antigens
  • B.   antibodies
  • C.   disinfectant
  • D.   antiseptics
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer B
  • MCQ23: The important decomposers include
  • A.   bacteria
  • B.   fungi
  • C.   both a and b
  • D.   virus
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • 24Answer C
  • MCQ: Anti-microbial compounds includes
  • A.   antiseptic
  • B.   disinfectants
  • C.   both a and b
  • D.   antibiotics
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer C
  • MCQ25: A bacterial cell lacks
  • A.   flagella
  • B.   chromosome
  • C.   cell wall
  • D.   nucleus
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer D
  • MCQ26: Sweat, saliva, tears and mucus have
  • A.   lysosomes
  • B.   chromosomes
  • C.   ribosome
  • D.   Golgi bodies
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer A
  • MCQ27: AIDS, poliomyelitis, rabies, rubella are all
  • A.   viral
  • B.   bacterial
  • C.   fungal
  • D.   yeast
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer A
  • MCQ28: Germs on floor and non-living things are destroyed by
  • A.   antiseptic
  • B.   disinfectants
  • C.   both a and b
  • D.   antibiotics
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer B

  • MCQ29: A fungus which is used to make antibiotic is called
  • A.   mould
  • B.   yeast
  • C.   penicillium
  • D.   hyphae
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer C
  • MCQ30: The outer layer of human skin is composed of
  • A.   mucus
  • B.   collenchymas cells
  • C.   dead cells
  • D.   transporting cells
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer C
  • MCQ31: Germs on living things can be killed by using
  • A.   antiseptic
  • B.   disinfectants
  • C.   both a and b
  • D.   antibiotics
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer A
  • MCQ32: The human skin is tough and water proof and germs cannot
  • A.   penetrate through
  • B.   stay on it
  • C.   reproduce
  • D.   enter from cut
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer A
  • MCQ33: Most of bacteria in food is killed in stomach by
  • A.   HCl
  • B.   NaCl
  • C.   HNO
  • D.   H2O
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer A
  • MCQ34: The examples of microscopic organisms are
  • A.   bacteria
  • B.   micro-scopic fungi
  • C.   both a and b
  • D.   virus
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer C
  • MCQ35: The cell wall of yeast is made up of
  • A.   chitin
  • B.   cellulose
  • C.   water
  • D.   salts
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • AnswerA 
  • CQ: Prevention is better than
  • A.   treatment
  • B.   cure
  • C.   medicine
  • D.   exercise
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer B
  • MCQ36: Germs may enter the body via
  • A.   mouth
  • B.   skin
  • C.   eyes
  • D.   all of them
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer D
  • MCQ37: Systems which open to external environment are protected from bacteria by presence of
  • A.   mucus membranes
  • B.   HCl
  • C.   hairs
  • D.   plug
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer A
  • MCQ38: The agents which are responsible to cause infection by micro-organisms are called
  • A.   pathogens
  • B.   DNA
  • C.   antibody
  • D.   antigen
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer A
  • MCQ40: Flu, cold and HIV are caused due to presence of
  • A.   bacteria
  • B.   virus
  • C.   yeast
  • D.   fungi
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer B
  • MCQ41: Bacteria can exists in shapes which are
  • A.   spherical
  • B.   rod
  • C.   spiral
  • D.   all of them
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer D
  • MCQ42: Living things which are too small to be seen with a naked eye are called
  • A.   micro-organisms
  • B.   unicellular organisms
  • C.   multicellular organisms
  • D.   complex organisms
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer A
  • MCQ43: Mushrooms, yeasts, moulds and toadstools are examples of
  • A.   bacteria
  • B.   virus
  • C.   fungi
  • D.   algae
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer C
  • MCQ44: Contaminated water may lead to
  • A.   dysentery
  • B.   food poisoning
  • C.   flu
  • D.   common cold
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer A
  • MCQ45: Baker's yeast produce gas which helps in rising of dough it is
  • A.   oxygen
  • B.   hydrogen
  • C.   carbon dioxide
  • D.   nitrogen
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • AnswerC 
  • MCQ46: The first antibiotic which was discovered by
  • A.  Alexander Fleming
  • B.   Lewis
  • C.   Thomson
  • D.   Lois Pasteur
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer A
  • MCQ47: Penicillium is used to treat infections which are
  • A.   viral
  • B.   bacterial
  • C.   fungal
  • D.   yeast
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer B
  • MCQ48: Permanent damage to skin, nerves, limbs and eyes if they are left untreated occurs in
  • A.   leprosy
  • B.   typhoid
  • C.   cholera
  • D.   rubella
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer A
  • MCQ49: An infection which is characterized by ringed shaped itchy and scaly patches on skin is called
  • A.   ringworm
  • B.   leprosy
  • C.   mildew
  • D.   rust
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer A
  • MCQ50: Fungal infections in plants includes
  • A.   rust
  • B.   mildew
  • C.   blight
  • D.   all of them
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • AnswerD
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • THANK YOU


कोई टिप्पणी नहीं:

टिप्पणी पोस्ट करें

google.com, pub-6066490989146594, DIRECT, f08c47fec0942fa0