SEARCH HERE

Respiration And Circulation Mcqs,


  • Respiration and Circulation
  • 1MCQ: The ribs moves upwards and outwards when we
  • A.   inhale
  • B.   exhale
  • C.   digestion
  • D.   defecate
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer A
  • 2MCQ: More than half of total blood volume is the
  • A.   red and blood cells
  • B.   plasma
  • C.   platelets
  • D.   all of them
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer B
  • 3MCQ: The special organ in mammals, birds and reptiles is
  • A.   lungs
  • B.   air sacs
  • C.   stomata
  • D.   spiracles
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer A
  • 4MCQ: Platelets help in blood
  • A.   producing
  • B.   rejuvenating
  • C.   clotting
  • D.   purifying
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer C
  • 5MCQ: The circulatory system of human is composed of
  • A.   heart
  • B.   blood
  • C.   blood vessels
  • D.   all of them
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer D
  • 6MCQ: Ventricles are chambers of heart which are
  • A.   upper
  • B.   lower
  • C.   middle
  • D.   valves
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer B
  • 7MCQ: There is surrounding of rich capillaries around
  • A.   trachea
  • B.   alveoli
  • C.   nostril
  • D.   bronchi
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer B
  • 8MCQ: A pale yellow liquid in which blood cells n platelets are suspended is
  • A.   plasma
  • B.   fluid
  • C.   cytoplasm
  • D.   liquid
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer A
  • 9MCQ: The smaller sub divisions of arteries in many tiny blood vessels are called
  • A.   plasma
  • B.   veins
  • C.   valves
  • D.   capillaries
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer D
  • 10MCQ: The de-oxygenated blood from parts of body is received by
  • A.   right side
  • B.   left side
  • C.   atrium
  • D.   ventricle
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer  A
  • 11MCQ: The larger blood vessels which carry blood back to heart are
  • A.   arteries
  • B.   veins
  • C.   valves
  • D.   capillaries
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer B
  • 12MCQ: Insects breath through small holes in their body called
  • A.   lungs
  • B.   air sacs
  • C.   stomata
  • D.   spiracles
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer D
  • 13MCQ: The external part of nose through which air enters is called
  • A.   trachea
  • B.   alveoli
  • C.   nostril
  • D.   bronchi
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer C
  • 14MCQ: The air which we breath in is called
  • A.   inhaled air
  • B.   exhaled air
  • C.   circulated air
  • D.   deoxygenated air
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer A
  • 15MCQ: The blood is mixture of
  • A.   red and blood cells
  • B.   plasma
  • C.   platelets
  • D.   all of them
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer D
  • 16MCQ: The blood vessels which carry blood away from heart to body parts are called
  • A.   arteries
  • B.   veins
  • C.   valves
  • D.   capillaries
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer A
  • 17MCQ: Bronchioles are further sub division of
  • A.   trachea
  • B.   alveoli
  • C.   nostril
  • D.   bronchi
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer D
  • 18MCQ: The muscular organ which pushes blood to all parts of body is called
  • A.   heart
  • B.   blood
  • C.   blood vessels
  • D.   liver
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer A
  • 19MCQ: The organism which carry out both aerobic and anaerobic respiration is
  • A.   plants
  • B.   cow
  • C.   deer
  • D.   yeast
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer D
  • 20MCQ: The size of heart is about the size of
  • A.   clenched fist
  • B.   palm
  • C.   small finger
  • D.   foot
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer A
  • 21MCQ: Human beings have specialized structure to carry out exchange of gases called
  • A.   respiratory system
  • B.   digestion system
  • C.   nervous system
  • D.   circulatory system
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer A
  • 22MCQ: The blood which is oxygenated in lungs is carried to heart by
  • A.   pulmonary veins
  • B.   carotid veins
  • C.   aorta
  • D.   jugular vein
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer A
  • 23MCQ: Blood collects oxygen from inhaled air and gives off carbon dioxide in the
  • A.   lungs
  • B.   liver
  • C.   kidneys
  • D.   heart
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer A


  • 24MCQ: Respiration which takes place in the absence of oxygen is called
  • A.   cellular respiration
  • B.   aerobic respiration
  • C.   anaerobic respiration
  • D.   breathing
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer C
  • 25MCQ: There is higher concentration of oxygen in
  • A.   inhaled air
  • B.   exhaled air
  • C.   circulated air
  • D.   deoxygenated air
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer A
  • 26MCQ: The distance which is travelled by an average red blood cell is equal to
  • A.   1500km
  • B.   1200km
  • C.   2100km
  • D.   5100km
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer A
  • 27MCQ: Heart is made of specialized
  • A.   cardiac muscles
  • B.   connective tissues
  • C.   both a and b
  • D.   skeletal sphincters
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • AnswerC
  • 28MCQ: The composition of red blood cells have specialized protein called
  • A.   iron
  • B.   chlorophyll
  • C.   copper
  • D.   silver
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer A
  • 29MCQ: The transport system of blood by special organ heart constitutes
  • A.   circulatory system
  • B.   respiratory system
  • C.   digestion system
  • D.   nervous system
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer A
  • 30MCQ: The life span of red blood cells is
  • A.   2 months
  • B.   45 days
  • C.   4 months
  • D.   12 days
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer C
  • 31MCQ: Exhaled air is the air which we
  • A.   breath in
  • B.   breath out
  • C.   transport in body
  • D.   use under water
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer B
  • 32MCQ: The division of windpipe is done in two
  • A.   bronchioles
  • B.   alveoli
  • C.   nostril
  • D.   bronchi
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer D
  • 33MCQ: The small air sacs which are present at the end are called
  • A.   trachea
  • B.   alveoli
  • C.   nostril
  • D.   bronchi
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer B
  • 34MCQ: The number of chambers in a heart is
  • A.   2
  • B.   3
  • C.   4
  • D.   1
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer C
  • 35MCQ: A long wind pipe in which air enters when we breath is called
  • A.   trachea
  • B.   alveoli
  • C.   nostril
  • D.   bronchi
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer A
  • 36MCQ: The upper small chambers are called as
  • A.   atria
  • B.   ventricle
  • C.   systole
  • D.   diastole
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer A
  • 37MCQ: The protein which is red in color and present in blood is called
  • A.   hemoglobin
  • B.   red cells
  • C.   platelets
  • D.   iron cells
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer A
  • 38MCQ: Capillaries are
  • A.   thin
  • B.   transfer oxygen
  • C.   transfer digested food
  • D.   all of them
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer D
  • 39MCQ: The process by which glucose reacts with oxygen in cells in order to release energy gradually is called
  • A.   cellular respiration
  • B.   aerobic respiration
  • C.   anaerobic respiration
  • D.   breathing
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer B
  • 40MCQ: The process by which energy is released from glucose or other food molecules in the cell of living organisms is called
  • A.   respiration
  • B.   transpiration
  • C.   digestion
  • D.   defecation
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • AnswerA 
  • 41MCQ: The function of white blood cells is to provide
  • A.   support
  • B.   immunity
  • C.   nutrients
  • D.   transport gases
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer B
  • 42MCQ: A sheet of muscles which contracts or flatten when we breath is called
  • A.   diaphragm
  • B.   ribs
  • C.   lungs
  • D.   stomach
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer A
  • 443MCQ: When atria contracts, ventricles
  • A.     relax
  • B.      also contract
  • C.      squeeze
  • D.     block
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer A
  • 44MCQ: The function of the valves is to
  • A.     transfer the blood from atria to ventricles
  • B.      stop the backflow of blood
  • C.      help chambers to contract
  • D.     help chambers to relax
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer B
  • 45MCQ: The muscles of the atria and ventricles squeeze to
  • A.     move the blood
  • B.      make some space for blood
  • C.      make space for air
  • D.     build a vacuum
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer A
  • 46MCQ: When ventricles contract, atria
  • A.     relaxes
  • B.      also contracts
  • C.      squeezes
  • D.     blocks
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Answer A
  •  
  • THANK YOU
  •  
  • SHAILESH GUPTA
  • FROM- CHHATTISGARH                 
  • ANY PROBLEM ABOUT THIS MQCs PLEASE CONTACT – MY TELEGRAM CHANNEL @TRICKERA2Z       @MEDICAL TUBER


कोई टिप्पणी नहीं:

टिप्पणी पोस्ट करें

google.com, pub-6066490989146594, DIRECT, f08c47fec0942fa0